Friday, July 25, 2008

Back Home

Well, I'm back from vacation. I had a lot of fun with my family, but it was really nice to get home again. My last vacation update was on Tuesday. Our family had so much fun during our vacation. Wednesday, we went to colonial Williamsburg and played toursist. On the way there, we rode across the Chesapeake Bay (part of it) via ferry. Let me tell you, I odn't want to ride a ferry EVER again. LOL I get motion sickness, and this was no exception. I definately had to get out of the car for the maority of the trip. Silly Melinda. We had also planned a picnic that day, but it was raining...so we ate our picnic in the car. We also stopped at the oldest Gothic (referring to building style) church in the US. That was really REALLY cool!!


Thursday, we went to the beach. That was fun. It was Cynthia's first time "in" the ocean --just her little feetsies -- and it was kinda funny, but poor baby. The water was brrrr -- cooooold!! She did like the taste of the salt water on her hand though. That was cute!! Thursday night, we went Mark's bosses' house for dinner. I've met the Mallory family a couple of times before, and I really like them a lot. It's so nice that Mark and Krystina have a nice family there to hang out with.


Friday we just kinda hung out. I don't really remember what we did, to be honest. Oh yeah -- Mom and I did some errands and stuff. It wasn't anything especially spectacular, but we had fum hanging out together. I think we wen swimming that afternoon and then we had our family picture taken. Shannon, Josh, Mark and Krystina found a really cool place just off the bay. We got lots of different versions, but here is the one with our whole family. After the picture, we went to Sonic and got ice cream. Yummyful!!








On Saturday, we all (except Krystina b/c she had to work and David b/c I'm not sure why) went to the Patrick Henry Mall and hung out. Mark treated us to Chili's....thanks, Mark! Then, we went swimming again and had a tastyful BBQ with hamburgers and hotdogs. Saturday night we went to Williamsburg to this Put-Put Golf and go-kart place. Very fun. I lost at golf....but I always do. LOL

Sunday we all went to Mark and Krystina's church. It's a really nice church. I like it a lot. Then Sunday afternoon, I went home. I was sad to leave my family...I almost cried....but I was ready to get home again.


So, there you have it. That's our vacation. I'll leave you with a cute picture of Cynthia and I. She's sooooo cute!!!








6 comments:

Shannon Smith said...

I thought you were introducing someone??

Melinda McMillen said...

i'm gonna right now. see the newest post

Tim & Kristen said...

Great pics!! glad you had a wondeful time!

Joshua L Smith said...

Where's the Photo Credit?

Stacey said...

Melinda that is such a wonderful picture of you and baby Cynthia! The two of you look so happy together. I am glad you had a great time with your family.

Anonymous said...

Nice Looking family there. Cynthia is so sweet.. to cute she looks like a happy baby.

Yvonne :)