Thursday, August 28, 2008

Day Off

I love Thursdays. I have Thursdays off. When it's my day off, I get to sleep in. I love sleeping in!! I also usually make dinner for everyone on Thursday. Tonight, it was tacos. I think there were 12 people at my apartment. The BJU students are back, so it was great to hang out with Pat and Jodi (they got engaged this summer!!) and Jeremy and catch up on what happened while they were all home. Matt and Hannah Goodman (I know them through Mark and Krystina) and their son Stephen were here too, and Hannah's sister Lydia. I always forget how much I like Hannah until I see her again, and I always think that I need to get together with her more often. They are really nice people. And, like Hannah told Tiffany tonight.....we are practically related. LOL It's funny when you meet someone who knows someone that you know.....always makes me laugh!!

In other news, I had a whim to make cheesecake brownies today....Thursday is also my baking day if I want to bake something. Well, I had a hard time coming up with a recipe that didn't use a brownie mix or a cake mix, but I finally found something I was able to improvise on, and let me tell you -- they turned out SOOOO yummy!! I just posted the recipe on my recipe blog. You definately have to try them!!


Josh -- if you are reading this....I LOVE YOU!!!

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

More Mush

Guess what my Josh did tonight -- cooked spaghetti for me (well, the sauce....I boiled the noodles) AND he did the dishes.

Isn't my man wonderful???

I do love him!

Monday, August 25, 2008

Mushy, Mushy Mush

That's what my Mom says Josh and I are. She's probably right....we are pretty mushy. BUT I love it!!! I love him. DO you know --- my man is SOOOO wonderful, that he is taking October 2 (a Thursday) off work, so that we can get all of my stuff moved into my new apartment, and I won't have to pay more than one extra day to stay where I am now. Yay for me!!!

And do you know what else? When he kisses me, the room starts spinning. I thought that was something that only happened in books or movies or poems....but no. It really does. And it doesn't even have to be the mushy mush kind of kissing. Just a regular ole peck-on-the-lips kinda kiss will do the trick. SIGH!! I do love that man to distraction.

( can stop gagging now....I'm done)

In other news, I am really REALLY excited about moving in to my new apartment. BUT I am looking for a few things. If anyone knows where I can find these for REALLY cheap, please LMK, ok??? They are technically things that I can do without for a while, so I'm not too concerned about it.....but you never know who knows someone who knows someone who's inlaws are having a yardsale. LOL

Anyways, here's the list:

  • Washer and Dryer
  • Kitchen Table and Chairs (oblong NOT round....I hate round tables.....)
  • 2-3 End Tables
  • 1-2 Floor lamps (for the living room)
  • Couch and chair (preferrably some that match)
  • Microwave Cart


Sunday, August 24, 2008

Oh yeah, I forgotteded

Another reason that my man so fabulous. Wanna hear? Ok. Because I had to go to the ER on Friday night and he took me and stayed with me all five -- yes, five as in F-I-V-E!!! -- hours I was there. The last time I was sick (um last month....) he drove me to the doctor and stayed with me twice.

See? What a great guy!!

Saturday, August 23, 2008

Movin' on Up!!

Well, I have some good news. I am going to be moving on October's a little sooner than I was planning on going somewhere else, but I had a slight falling out with my landlord, and I need to be out by March (yeah...I won't go into all of the details, but let's just suffice it to say that he was being a little unreasonable about some things). Anyways, I found a really great two-bedroom, one and a half bath townhome. It has pretty much everything I have been looking for in an apartment -- two bedrooms, central a/c, a dishwasher, and washer and dryer hookups. So, I have to come up with some furniture and stuff before then. I have a line on a bed and a dresser and stuff like that. I still could use another couch and/or chair, a washer and dryer (would probably only need them for 5-6 months or so), and a dining room table. I could also use a microwave stand, but I will be able to live without one of those if I need to.

So to tell you a little about the place -- it's 1101 square feet. As you walk into the place, the stairs are right in front, and the living room is off to the left. It is really HUGE, probably about twice the size as the one I have now. There is a little closet underneath the stairs. You walk through the living room to get to the kitchen and dining room. It's all an open space, and a little bigger than the living room -- probably two times the space I have now for cooking and entertaining. The dining room and washer/dryer closet are on the left and the kitchen downstairs/half bath are on the right. There is lots of counter space and an extra pantry.

When you go upstairs, there is a fairly big landing where you could put a computer desk or little end table thing. The bathroom is straight ahead, and the bedrooms are on the left. Both bedrooms are HUGE, but one is a little bigger than the other. There is a full wall of closets in both of the bedrooms, as well as a linen closet upstairs. The bathroom is a little on the small size, but still bigger than the one I have now.

Oh -- and one of the things that really made me fal in love with the apartment is the living room walls. They are paneling, but not the dark kind -- it is a really light off-white kind of color. It's kind of like the nursery at Park City, if you remember that.

So there you have it. When I get moved, I hope lots of people will come to see my new place. Josh and I really like it -- it will be a great place for me to live until the big day. :o)

Have a happy weekend!!

Thursday, August 14, 2008


Newly discovered talents

I introduced Josh to stamping this weekend. He has really taken a liking to it....good for us. It's fun to have a hobby that we can share. I thought that I would show you what he's come up with so far. The giraffe card we made is for Matt and Sara as a congratulations for the babies. Most of the inspiration was mine, but he did the coloring.

Enjoy :o)

Oh yeah....Josh got me these flowers on Sunday. Aren't they pretty???

Just in case you've been wondering......

.....the weekend at Josh's parent's house went really really well. We had such a good time. I really really liked them a lot. We all had a really great time.

But, to take a step back, the first thing we did on Saturday was go to the Prime Outlet Mall in Gaffney, GA. That was sooo much fun. I got a knee length denim skirt (I have been looking for one of those for like two years...seriously!!) and really nice red shirt at Lane Bryant. I wasn't going to get the shirt, but Josh really liked what can I say? Anything for my man. LOL I also got a really cute of tan slide-on shoes. Josh got a pair of jeans at AE for like $14 or something...and they are super hot on him. He also got a sweet shirt at Aeropostale for like $7....the man can find the sales, let me tell you. Well, here is a picture of us in our new duds. We wore them on Sunday to church.
After the mall, we drove to Greenwood, to Josh's parents. First, though, we stopped at his brother and sister-in-law's house.......that would be Matt and Sara. They have a really really cute little girl named Abigail Grace. She's about a month younger than Cynthia, and almost as cute. Oh yeah, and Sara is expecting twin baby girls in January. Their little family is growing fast.

Then, we drove to Tony and Yvonne's house. They had a little BBQ for us....burgers and brats. Yummy!!! Plus, we met Pau (who was Josh's youth pastor) and his wife Robin. They are really nice, too. We all had a good time hanging out and stuff. Paul and Robin have a supurbly wonderful sense of sarcastic humor....just like me. LOL But seriously, we had a good time. After dinner, Josh drove me to meet Paul and Robin's kids, Dillon and (um...seriously mental block here....will remember later) who had to work. They are really nice.

Sunday, we went to church and then I got to meet Tony's brother's famiy -- John, Tamy, ____, and _____ (another mind We had a nice dinner together. Yvonne made these FABULOUS lasagna rolls and cheesecake. She's sending me the recipes soon, so check out my recipe blog in the near future. After lunch, we just kinda hung out with the fam for a while. Abigail is SOOOO cute. She sat on my lap and cuddled with me for a long time.....didn't even want to go see Uncle Josh. LOL We also took a picture of Josh and Abigail, but it seems to be missing. I will get it from Josh and add it later.

We also went to the nursing home to see Josh's grandpa. They call him Poppa. He seemed like a really nice man, too.

SO.....that was my big weekend. We had so much fun. It was really hard to come back to "normal" life and work's not often that I get a whole Saturday off work. Oh yeah....all of the pictures were taken on Sunday....I just wanted to scatter them around a little during the "introductions".

Friday, August 1, 2008

Happy Weekend!!

So I managed to get the whole weekend off...whoop-dee-whoop!!!....and we have BIG PLANS. Tonight, Josh took me to see the new Batman movie -- The Dark Knight. It is SOOO good. If you haven't seen it yet, I highly HIGHLY recommend it.

Tomorrow, we are going to the Prime Outlet mall in Gaffney, SC....about an hour from here. We are really excited about catching some of the sales out there. Yes -- I said we. Yes, my man likes to shop....clever fellow that he is. (No, he doesn't have any singl brothers....sorry It's tax free weekend in SC, so we are hoping to get some really good sales.

Then, we are driving to his parents' house for the rest of the weekend. I'm kinda nervous about meeting his family....but excited at the same time.

So, I guess we will be back sometime Sunday evening.

Have a great weekend.